Affiliated Faculty
Please contact us if you’d like to be added to the list!
AFFILIATED FACULTY
Hiba Ali, Assistant Professor, College of Art & Design
Michael Allan, Associate Professor and David M. and Nancy L. Petrone Faculty Scholar, Comparative Literature
Ramón Alvarado, Assistant Professor, Philosophy and Data Science Initiative, Philosophy; Data Ethics Coordinator
Aneesh Aneesh, Executive Director, School of Global Studies and Languages
Michael Aronson, Associate Professor, Cinema Studies
Jon Bellona, Instructor, School of Music and Dance
Mark Blaine, Professor of Practice, School of Journalism & Communication
Doug Blandy, Professor, Planning, Public Policy, and Management
Steven Brown, Professor, Comparative Literature
Mattie Burkert, Assistant Professor, Digital Humanities, English
Anita Chari, Associate Professor, Political Science
Christopher Chavez, Carolyn Silva Chambers Distinguished Professor of Advertising; Interim Director, Advertising and Brand Responsibility Program; Director, Center for Latina/o and Latin American Studies
Bob Choquette, Senior Instructor II & Graduate Coordinator Disability Studies, Planning, Public Policy & Management
Amanda Cote, Assistant Professor of Media Studies & Game Studies, School of Journalism & Communication
Ashley Cordes, Assistant Professor of Indigenous Studies and Digital Humanities, Environmental Studies and English
Keith Eggener, Marion D. Ross Distinguished Professor of Architectural History, History of Art and Architecture
Tara Fickle, Associate Professor, English
Max Foxman, Assistant Professor, School of Journalism & Communication
Alisa Freedman, Professor, Japanese Literature, Cultural Studies, and Gender
Raymond Frey, Professor, Physics
Franny Gaede, Director, Digital Scholarship Services
Joanna Goode, Sommerville Knight Professor, College of Education
Richard Herskowitz, Curator of Media Arts, Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art
Craig Hickman, Professor Emeritus, Art
Jerry Hooker, Associate Professor, Scenic Designer, Theatre Arts
Colin Ives, Associate Professor, Digital Arts, Art, Comics and Cartoon Studies, Food Studies
Kate Kelp-Stebbins, Assistant Professor, English
Colin Koopman, Associate Professor and Head, Philosophy; Director, New Media and Culture Certificate Program
Stephanie LeMenager, Barbara and Carlisle Moore Professor of English, English Department; Environmental Studies
Julia Lesage, Professor Emerita, English; Co-founder and co-editor of Jump Cut: A Review of Contemporary Media
Seth Lewis, Professor and Shirley Papé Chair in Emerging Media, School of Journalism & Communication
Ryan Light, Associate Professor, Sociology
Gabriela Martinez, Professor, School of Journalism and Communication; Department Head of Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Kelli Matthews, Public Relations Senior Instructor I & Acting Director, School of Journalism & Communication
Daniel Miller, Associate Professor, School of Journalism & Communication
Quinn Miller, Associate Professor Digital Humanities, English
Kate Mondloch, Professor, History of Art and Architecture
Andrew Nelson, Associate Professor of Management, Lundquist College of Business; Academic Director, Lundquist Center for Entrepreneurship; Associate VP Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Office for Research and Innovation
Bryce Newell, Assistant Professor of Media Law and Policy, School of Journalism of Communication
Daisy-O’lice I. Williams, Associate Professor, Department of Architecture
Priscilla Ovalle, Associate Professor, English; Associate Director, Cinema Studies
Whitney Phillips, Assistant Professor of Digital Platforms and Ethics, School of Journalism and Communication
Bob Parker, Teaching Faculty, Planning, Public Policy, & Management; Co-director, Institute for Policy Research and Engagement; Director, Community Planning Workshop
CJ Pascoe, Associate Professor, Sociology; David M. and Nancy L. Petrone Faculty Scholar
Eric Priest, Associate Professor; Faculty Director, LL.M. Program, Law
Daniel Rosenberg, Professor, History
Michael Salter, Professor, Art and Technology
Rachel Saltzman, Folklore Specialist, Oregon Folklife Network Lecturer, Folklore and Public Culture
Kathleen Scalise, Professor, College of Education
Bish Sen, Associate Professor, School of Journalism & Communication
Julia Simic, Assistant Director of Digital Scholarship Services, Digital Production and Preservation
Kim Sheehan, Professor Emerita, School of Journalism & Communication
Rick Silva, Associate Professor, Art and Technology
Jack Snell-Ryan, Professor, Art
Gretchen Soderlund, Associate Professor, Media History, School of Journalism & Communication
Philip Speranza, Associate Professor, Architecture
Carol A. Stabile, Acting Dean, Clark Honors College; Professor Clark Honors College, College of Arts and Sciences, Women’s Gender and Sexuality Studies
Daniel Steinhart, Associate Professor, Cinema Studies
Lynn Stephen, Distinguished Professor of Arts and Sciences; Professor, Anthropology; Graduate Faculty in Ethnic Studies; Participating Faculty in Latin American Studies & Women’s and Gender Studies
Jeff Stolet, Professor, Music Technology, School of Music and Dance; Director, Future Music Oregon
Kate Wagle, Professor, Art
Janet Wasko, Professor and Emeritus Knight Chair in Communication Research, School of Journalism & Communication
Michal Young, Associate Professor, Computer & Information Science